Privacy Notice

Section A. Introduction

Thank you for visiting the Travel and Expense Management System (TEMS) and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This statement addresses collection, use and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of our web site. This notice covers the following topics:

Section B. Information Collected and How it is Used

Information collected if you only browse this site.

TEMS does not collect any personal information if you browse our website.

What we collect if you volunteer information.

TEMS does require the user or agency fiscal office to provide some essential information in order to process a reimbursement request. This includes the following:

  • Name
  • Work Phone
  • Work E-Mail Address
  • Location of Requestor's Official Residence
  • Location of Requestor's Official Work Station
  • The Requestor's Work Schedule
  • Trip Information
  • Account Coding Information
  • A Requestor's Vendor Number

If during your visit to our website you participate in a survey, send an email, or perform some other transaction on-line, the following additional information will be collected:

  • The contents and address of your e-mail
  • Information volunteered in response to a survey
  • Information volunteered through an on-line form for any other purpose

The information could include text, audio, video or graphic formats you send us.

We use e-mail you send, to respond appropriately. This information may be used to address TEMS issues or to provide improvements to the automated system and processing procedures.

Section C. Personal Information and Choice

You may choose whether to provide personal information on-line.

"Personal Information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as the individual's personal name, address and phone number.

TEMS does not collect any personal information unless you voluntarily provide it. Items that typically would fall into this category for a requestor using TEMS are the user's name, official residence and vendor number.

State law and the Federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect any personal information the user provides. Once provided, this information becomes a public record and is subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that personal information you provide is being used for a purpose other than what was intended, please contact the agency contact person or position shown on the TEMS TravelHelp Homepage.

Section D. Public Access to Information

In the State of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by State Government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws.

All of the information collected at this site is considered public information and may be subject to inspection and copying by members of the public. RCW 42.17.260(1) RCW 42.56.070(1) states:

(1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of *subsection (6) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act, the Public Records Act provision will control.

Section E. Public Access to Your Personal Information

TEMS does not collect "Personal Information" unless you voluntarily provide it.

Section F. Your Right to Review and Correct Personal Information

State law requires agencies that collect personally identifiable information to provide procedures for correcting inaccurate information, including establishing mechanisms for individuals to review information about them and recommend changes in information they believe to be inaccurate. (RCW 43.105.310)

You can access and correct any personal information provided to TEMS by reviewing and updating the "Profile" Screen within the Travel and Expense Management System. To review the vendor number used by your agency for identification, contact your fiscal office.

Section G. Cookies and Applets

TEMS does not utilize cookies or applets to collect personal information. The cookie feature is only used to hold current information and settings while you are using the application.

Section H. Security

The Office of Financial Management, as developer and manager of the intranet site, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by us. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via OFM Web sites.

Section I. Disclaimer

The accuracy of TEMS data is the responsibility of the system user (requestor). The agency's fiscal office relies on the user of the system to provide accurate, reliable information to process payments.

The State of Washington does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by TEMS. Any person or entity who relies on the information obtained from the system does so at their own risk.

Section J. Travel Contact Information

Please e-mail or call the Travel System Product Manager at (360) 664-7750 if you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice.