STATE BUILDING CODE INTERPRETATION NO. 06-03

CODE:

2003 International Building Code / International Residential Code

SECTION:

2003 IBC Section 3408.1
2003 IRC Section R102.7.2

QUESTION:

1.  When a moved house is being both remodeled and added onto, shall the costs of the addition be included when calculating the costs of remodeling? 

2.  While the cost of the new foundation is to be excluded from the cost of remodeling, if the existing foundation/crawlspace is being replaced with a full finished basement, should the value of the finished basement be excluded as well?

ANSWER:

1.  Yes. State law allows moved single family structures to meet the code in effect at the time of original construction, unless the building is substantially remodeled or rebuilt  (RCW 19.27.180).  An addition to the structure would be considered as rebuilding or rehabilitating the structure, and would be included in the cost of remodeling for the purpose of determining whether the moved structure is substantially remodeled.

2.  No.  The intent is to exclude costs of the foundation only.

SUPERSEDES:

None

REQUESTED BY:

City of Kirkland