Physical address:
DES Contracts & Procurement
1500 Jefferson St SE
Olympia, WA 98501
Mailing address:
DES Contracts & Procurement
PO Box 41411
Olympia, WA 98504-1411
Cheral Manke
State Procurement Manager
(360) 407-9402
  Scott Smith
State Procurement Manager - IT
(360) 407-8722


Program Email Address Phone Number
Contracts Resource Center (360) 407-2210
Master Contracts Usage Agreement (360) 407-2210
Strategic Business Initiatives (360) 407-9398
Business Development Outreach (360) 407-9257
Enterprise Procurement Policy
  • Sole Source Contracts
  • Procurement Risk Assessment
  • Statewide Procurement Policy
(360) 407-9398

(360) 407-7915
Procurement training (360) 407-9376
Public Disclosure Requests (360) 407-8768
Policy and rules (360) 407-9209
Surplus (360) 407-1900
Warehouse and transportation (360) 407-1917
Washington's Electronic Business Solution (WEBS) (360) 902-7400

Contacts by goods and services

  Human and Health Services (HHS) - Team A
Procurement Supervisor Josh Klika (360) 407-7939
Office Supplies, Mail Services, NASPO Digital Print and Copy, NASPO Mail Postage Machines, Ink and Toner Breann Aggers (360) 407-9416
Correctional Industries Bradley DeVol (360) 407-7920
Diane White (360) 407-9366
Custom Stamps, NASPO Small Package Delivery, Flooring Materials and Services, NASPO Ink and Toner, Office Supplies and Paper, Conveyance Maintenance and Repair Clayton Long (360) 407-8508
HVAC Parts, Commmercial Food Service Equip, Student Transportation, Household Appliances, Vehicle Rental, Food Service Scott Schumacher (360) 407-8527
Medical/Dental Equipment & Supplies, Pharmaceuticals, Eye Glasses, Drug Testing, Lab Equipment, Exam Gloves, Health, Wellness, Infant and Maternity, Genetic Testing, Drug and Alcohol Testing, Medical Physicals for Law Enforcement Officers, Lab Specimen Testing Services, Offsite Drug Testing Services, Breast Pumps, Pharmaceutical Services, Medical Waste, Flu Vaccine, Infant Formula, Lab Equipment, Specialty Pharmaceuticals, Defibrillators, Oxygen Rentals and Condoms Tim Shay (360) 407-9410
Emergency Response (hazardous materials and vessels), Derelict Vessels, Plumbing Repair Parts, Lawn & Grounds Equipment, Weather Forecasting, Analytical Laboratory Services, Native Plants, Sign Support Materials, Reflective Sheeting, Retro-Reflective Materials, Sign Blanks, Variable Message Boards Leanna Sandy (360) 407-8535
Janitorial Monya Tabor (360) 407-8033
Mattresses, CI Umbrella, Furniture, Add-on Furniture, Warehouse Boxes Shipping and Storage Team A (360) 407-2212
  Environmental, Security and Protection (ESP) - Team D
Procurement Supervisor Corinna Cooper (360) 407-9420
Recycling Services, Scrap Metal Collection/Recycle, Onsite Document Destruction, Hazardous Waste Handling and Disposal Services, Marine Waste, Geotechnical Drilling Services, Waste Pumping Services, Pre-Cast Utility Buildings, Water Services, Guardrail, Culverts John Allen (360) 407-8406
Facilities MRO, Fire Detection & Suppression, Doors/Frames & Hardware, Fencing Materials, Electrical Supplies, Plumbing Supplies, Modular Polymer Belts/Screens, Playground Equipment, Solvent Traffic Paint, Portable Roadway Signs, Walk-In Building Supplies Leslie Edwards (360) 407-8416
Body Armor, Security Guard Services, Armored Car Services, Ammunition, Fertilizers, Fish Hatchery Pharmaceuticals, Vegetation Management, Gases: Medical & Specialty, Small Hand Tools, Snow & Ice Control Products, Deicer Storage Tanks, Waterborne Traffic Paint Melanie Williams (360) 407-9399
Air Tasers & Incapacitation Devices, Less than Lethal Munitions, Radar/Lidar Parts and Equipment, CBRN Mask & Protective Clothing, Emergency Standby Services, Triploid Trout, Test Charter Fishing, Industrial Absorbents & Absorbents, Impact Attenuators, Highway Flares, Raised Pavement Markers, Garbage Compactors Richard Worthy (360) 407-7932
  Transportation (Trans) - Team E
Procurement Supervisor Cynthia Shaw (360) 407-7948
Deicer, Traffic Paint, Rollers, Snow Plows, Manlifts, Sign Supports, Retro-Reflective Materials, Inmate Transport Vehicles, Flatbed Truck with Knuckle Boom Thomas Allman (360) 407-7964
Fuel (Gasoline, Diesel, Bio-Diesel, Heating oil, Propane, Natural Gas, Aviation), Fuel-Bulk Deliveries & Keep Full Service, Marine Refueling, Lubricant & Bilge Services, Bulk Products, Lubricants - Virgin & Refined, Light- Medium and Heavy Duty Buses Keith Farley (360) 407-9419
Motor Vehicles (Police, Automobiles, Automobiles-Electric, Plug-In Hybrid, Hybrid, Vans, Sports Utility Vehicles, Light Duty Pickup Trucks, Medium Duty Trucks, Chassis Cab and Cutaway Trucks, Heavy Duty Trucks, Low Speed Vehicles), ADA Vans, Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment (EVSE), Vehicle Lifts & Garage Associated Equipment, Vehicle Accident Management Services, Tire Chains & Accessories, Steel Culverts Philip Saunders (360) 407-7962
Street Flushers, Annual Fuel Station Inspection Services, Front Loaders, Fuel Tanks and Equipment, Towing Services, Trailers, Motor Vehicle Emission Testing, Vehicle Glass Repair/Replacement , Vehicle Emission Testing, In-Vehicle Video Surveillance, Portable Roadway Signs and Stands, Guardrails-Terminals, Cable and Components Steve Hatfield (360) 407-9276
Marine/Vessels, Asphalt, Trailers, Generators, Warehouse Equipment/Power Distribution Equipment, Weigh in Motion& Vehicle ID Systems, Marine Gyro Maintenance and Repair, Marine Radar equipment and Maintenance and Repair, Derelict Vessel Removal & Disposal, Tractors, Heavy Equipment Rentals Corey Larson (360) 407-9407
Various Cab & Chassis, Impact Attenuators, Street Light and Poles, Sign Sheeting, Manlifts, Culverts, Dump Bodies, Front Loaders, Catch Basin Cleaners, Herbicide Mark Roush (360) 407-9311
Contracts Specialist Courtney Brush (360) 407-8247
  Internal Contracts - Team F
Internal Contracts - Procurement Supervisor Brent Duncan (360) 407-8778
Internal Contracts - Contract Specialist Glen McNeill (360) 407-9355
Contracts Assistant AnnMarie Sao (360) 407-8141
Internal Contracts - Contract Specialist DeEtte Wolfe (360) 407-8122
Internal Contracts - Contract Specialist Gregg Patterson (360) 407-7958
  IT Contracts - Team G
Procurement Supervisor Elena McGrew (360) 407-7957
Wireless Communications, Mobile Phones, Satellite Phone Equipment & Services, Wireless Pooled Minutes, Broadband, Toll-Free Calling/Support Services, Mobile Computing Solutions Public Safety Body Cameras, Dashboard Cameras and Video Storage and Management Marci Disken (360) 407-9405
Information Technology Professional Services (ITPS), Computer Equipment, and IT Cabling Scott Geist (360) 407-9429
Procurement Supervisor, Data Communications, Data Center Applications, Storage Networking, Networking Software, Switches, Routers, Networking Optimization/Acceleration, Wireless, Optical Networking, Unified Communicaitions (Audiovisual Conferencing Equipment and Telephone Systems) Kim Kirkland (360) 407-9207
IT Research Teri Lund (360) 407-8529
Public Safety Communication Equipment, Electronic Monitoring of Offenders, Communication Tower Engineering Analysis Services, Public Safety Communications Support Equipment, WSP NarrowBanding and Computers Neva Peckham (360) 407-9411
Offsite Media Storage Vault Services, Security Management, Digital Communications and IT Cabling Bart Potter (360) 407-9431
Non-IT Professional Services, Purchase Card, Process Server, Online Auction Services, Debt Collection, Data Breach-Credit Monitoring Roni Field (360) 407-7949
InformationTechnology Professional Services (ITPS) Information Technology Services Management (ITSM) and Survey and Mapping Equipment & Supplies Ryan Johnson (360) 407-8528
Cloud Storage and Services, Software & Mircosoft Products, Associated Services Mike Dombrowsky (360) 407-8717
IT Contract Liaison Cindy Zielinski (360) 407-8256
  Resource Center - Team I
Customer Service Specialist Scott Edwards (360) 407-9397
Contracts Assistant Christine Schoepfer (360) 407-9404
Contracts Assistant CJ Sanchelli (360) 407-8016
Customer Service Specialist Angela Boyer-Shaw (360) 407-8056