EAGLE HARBOR WYCKOFF

Please click on the photo for a larger view

SITE BACKGROUND

The Wyckoff Superfund Site is located on the eastern side of Bainbridge Island forming the entry to Eagle Harbor, in central Puget Sound. It's located on the former Wyckoff Company wood-treatment facility and subtidal and intertidal sediments in Eagle Harbor.
 
A creosote wood-treatment facility operated on the Point for 85 years. These operations resulted in the soil and groundwater beneath the Former Process Area (the Point) being contaminated with chemicals from the wood-treatment process, primarily creosote-derived polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), pentachlorophenol (PCP), aromatic carrier oils, and dioxins/furans. These contaminants pose a risk to public health and the environment.
 
It is in an area of significant wave action, exposed to a wide northeasterly fetch and vulnerable to constant ferry wake. It is located adjacent to an ancestral and important current tribal fishing ground, with established eelgrass beds. The City of Bainbridge Island and the Bainbridge Island Metro Park and Recreation District have purchased the Wyckoff property, including the Point, with plans to establish a showcase regional public park. The City owns the Point, while approximately half of the site, including the Japanese -American World War II Exclusion Memorial, are co-owned by the City of Bainbridge and Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park & Recreation District. Development of the park must occur in accordance with requirements stated in the 2006 Agreed Order entered into between the Department of Ecology and the City of Bainbridge Island.
 
EPA listed Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor as a Superfund Site in 1987 and began Superfund cleanup actions in 1991. The Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor Superfund Site encompasses contaminated areas within Eagle Harbor. The Superfund Site was divided into four operable units (OU). Three of these areas (OU’s) are within the subject site of the 2006 Agreed Order, including the East Harbor OU, Wyckoff Soil OU and Wyckoff Groundwater OU. More information about these areas can be found in Ecology’s 2006 Phase III Acquisition Area Fact Sheet or on the EPA webpage.


CURRENT ACTIVITIES ON THE POINT:

EPA, as the lead agency for the site, is developing plans for future cleanup at the site. This work is being done in close coordination with Ecology. EPA conducted a Focused Feasibility Study (FFS) to better understand the extent of creosote beneath the surface on the upland fenced area of the site (the Point). The FFS evaluated possible future cleanup options for removal and treatment of the creosote contamination. Based on FFS, EPA issued a Proposed Plan for cleanup of soil and groundwater at the Point for public comment, before they began to develop a plan for completing cleanup of the upland and in-water portions of the site. EPA plans to issue a cleanup plan for the site by late 2017.During this study period, Ecology is responsible for the Operations and Maintenance of the Groundwater Extraction and Treatment System at the site.


FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THIS SITE

EPA and Washington State Department of Ecology are working to keep you to learn help you be informed more about the Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor Superfund Site Cleanup.

The Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor Superfund Site cleanup is important for Bainbridge Island and our region. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Washington State Department of Ecology (Ecology) would like to share information on progress made at the site, and about future work. Please see EPA’s webpage for the latest information about site and plans for completing the cleanup.

For more information: www.epa.gov/superfund/wyckoff-eagle-harbor

To view the Agreed Order and other Ecology site documents click the "View Electronic Documents" link in the right hand column of this page.


WYCKOFF GENERATIONAL REMEDY EVALUATION -- EXPLORING A REMEDY FOR THE GENERATIONS | NOVEMBER 2010

Preventing historic creosote compounds in the Point from moving into the environment is a high priority. EPA has been pursuing a permanent remedy for the site to enhance the current contingent containment remedy. The existing remedy includes using a perimeter wall, site cap and active groundwater extraction system. The Department of Ecology agrees that containment is needed in the short-term, but has two concerns about long-term protectiveness and stewardship:

  • Leaving large amounts of mobile contamination at this site is not a good idea, especially given the sensitive location on the shores of Puget Sound.
  • The state (or Ecology) does not want to accept the long-term financial burden that this action places on the state to operate, maintain, and periodically rebuild the containment remedy.

To address the question of whether other practical options existed for a less costly and more permanent remedy, Ecology conducted an evaluation with the assistance of a panel of regional and national experts and a Steering Committee of local community and tribal members. This Generational Remedy Evaluation process looked at additional protective solutions that would reduce the remaining volume and mobility of the contamination.  

The Wyckoff Generational Remedy Evaluation Report August 2010 contains the details of the study and its outcomes.


RELATED INFORMATION


ADDITIONAL RESOURCES

 

Map showing site location as Kitsap County, WA SITE INFORMATION

Map

View Electronic Documents

Site Summary Report

Facility Site ID: # 152

Cleanup Site ID: 2683

Location:
Bainbridge Island, Kitsap County

Status: Cleanup Started   Get definitions of Status terminology

Contacts:
Hun Seak Park
Site Manager
(360) 407-7189


Document Repositories:

Headquarters
300 Desmond Dr SE
Lacey, 98503
(360)407-7224