Select by County

Choose the first letter the county below to find more information about the water quality improvement projects happening in that county.

A     B     C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J     K     L     M     N     O    P     Q     R     S     T     U     V     W    X     Y     Z
   

Get more information and data

Links provide more information by taking you to the water quality improvement project page by county where you can find quick information such as what pollutants are being dealt with, the status of the project, and contact information. Once on the county pages you will be able to click links to view publications related to a project, go to the Water Quality Atlas, or the specific project website.

Summary of water quality improvement projects listed by county

For more specifics on any of these projects click on the county name. Water Resource Inventory Areas (WRIA) [link] is the unit of area that relates to how we typically study and regulate water resources.

County TMDL (s) WRIA (s)
Adams Palouse River 34, 36, 41, 43
Asotin No TMDL projects 35
Benton Yakima River 31, 37, 40
Chelan Lake Chelan, Mission Creek, Wenatchee River Watershed, 40, 45, 46, 47
Clallam Strait of Juan de Fuca, Dungeness Bay, Matriotti Creek 17, 18, 19, 20
Clark Burnt Bridge Creek, Gibbons Creek, Gifford Pinchot USFS, Lacamas Creek, Lewis River, Salmon Creek, Weaver Creek 27, 28
Columbia No TMDL projects 32, 33, 35
Cowlitz Upper Chehalis River Watershed 23, 25, 26, 27
Douglas No TMDL projects 41, 42, 44, 50
Ferry Colville National Forest 51, 52, 53, 58, 60
Franklin Lower Snake River 33, 34, 36
Garfield Pataha Creek, Middle Snake River, Tucannon-Pataha Creeks, 35
Grant Upper Crab Creek, Moses Lake 36, 41, 42, 43, 44, 53
Grays Harbor Chehalis River Basin - Simpson Timberlands, Upper Chehalis River; Humptulips River, North Ocean Beaches 16, 21, 22, 23, 24
Island No TMDL projects 6
Jefferson Skokomish River 16, 17, 18, 20, 21
King Bear-Evans Creek Basin, Cottage Lake, Duwamish and Lower Green River, Fauntleroy Creek, Fenwick Lake, Green River and Newaukum Creek, Issaquah Creek Basin, Lake Sawyer, Little Bear Creek, Newaukum Creek, North Creek, Pipers Creek, Sammamish River, Snoqualmie River, Soos Creek 7, 8, 9, 10, 15
Kitsap Liberty Bay Tributaries, Sinclair-Dyes Inlets, Union River 15
Kittitas Crystal Creek, Naches River, Teanaway River, Wilson Creek Sub-Basin, Upper Yakima River 38, 39, 40
Klickitat Little Klickitat River Watershed 29, 30, 31, 37
Lewis Chehalis River Basin, Nisqually Watershed 11, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26
Lincoln Upper Crab Creek 34, 41, 42, 43, 53, 54
Mason Black River, Chehalis River, Oakland Bay, Skokomish River, Totten/Eld Inlets Tributaries, Union River 14, 15, 16, 22
Okanogan Lower Okanogan River, Similkameen River 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 60
Pacific Lower Willapa River 22, 23, 24, 25
Pend Oreille Colville National Forest, Little Spokane River, Pend Oreille River 55, 57, 59, 61,62
Pierce Clarks and Meeker Creek, Clover Creek, Commencement Bay, Commencement Bay, Puyallup River Watershed, South Prairie Creek, Wapato Lake 10, 11, 12, 15, 26
San Juan No TMDL projects 2
Skagit Campbell Lake, Erie Lake, Padilla Bay, Samish Watershed, Skagit Basin, Stillaquamish River 1, 3, 4, 5
Skamania Gifford Pinchot USFS, East Fork Lewis River, Wind River 26, 27, 28, 29
Snohomish Ballinger Lake, Bear-Evans Creek Basin, French and Pilchuck Creeks, Lake Ketchum, Lake Loma, Little Bear Creek, North Creek, Old Stillaguamish Channel, Snohomish/Snoqualmie Rivers, Stillaguamish River, Swamp Creek 3, 4, 5, 7, 8
Spokane Dragoon Creek, Hangman/Latah creeks, Liberty Lake, Little Spokane River, Newman Lake, Long Lake (Lake Spokane), Spokane River 34, 43, 54, 55, 56, 57
Stevens Colville National Forest, Colville River, Little Spokane River 54, 55, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62
Thurston Deschutes River and Tributaries, Budd Inlet, Upper Chehalis River Watershed, Henderson Inlet Watershed, Nisqually Watershed, Totten/Eld Inlets Tributaries 11, 13, 14,23
Wahkiakum No TMDL projects 24, 25
Walla Walla Mill Creek, Walla Walla 32,33
Whatcom Bellingham Bay, Johnson Creek, Lake Whatcom, Nooksack River, Sumas River, Whatcom Creek, Whatcom, Qualicum and Padden Creeks 1, 3, 4
Whitman Palouse River 34, 35, 56
Yakima Gifford Pinchot USFS, Granger Drain, Giffin Lake, Upper Naches River, Selah Ditch, Tieton and Lower Naches Rivers, Yakima River 31, 37, 38, 39

Contact information:

Lara Henderson
Water Quality
lara.henderson@ecy.wa.gov
360-407-7656

To request ADA accommodation, call Ecology at 360-407-7668, 711 (relay service), or 877-833-6341 (TTY). More about our accessibility services.