Add WSCJTC to your favorites

Main Directory


A | A
Print
Peace Officer Certification

Who to contact with questions
Tisha H. Jones, Peace Officer & Canine Certification
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Burien: 206.835.7332 / Lacey: 360.486.2431
FAX: 206.835.7923
What you will find on this page?

Read FAQ's about Peace Officer Certification

Read FAQ's about Tribal Peace Officer Certification
View Forms and Documents needed for Certification
View Certification Hearings Schedule
How Washington State Peace Officers Lose Their Certification


 

Peace Officer(PO)Forms & Documents:

 

* Form CJ1904 Application for PO Certification - (PDF or Word format)
* Form CJ1903 Notice of Hire - (PDF or Word format)
* Form CJ1902 Notice Separation - (PDF or Word format)
* Form CJ1905 Interagency Agreement for Tribal Agencies - (PDF or  Word format)
* Form CJ1906 Application for Tribal LE Officer Certification - (PDF or  Word format)

 

file icon pdf CJTC Equivalency Reciprocity Summary 03-2014.pdf

Chapter 139-07 WAC


Frequently Asked Questions about Peace Officer Certification

I am a police officer from another state and would like to become an officer in Washington, do you recognize my training?

To determine if your basic academy training is recognized, review the CJTC Equivalency Reciprocity Summary

Academy applicants must first be hired by a recognized Law Enforcement agency (you would be earning a salary from them). We are not the employing agency nor do we determine if you are eligible as a "lateral" officer.

 

In order to meet the requirements of RCW 43.101.080 (19), can an agency share the results of the criminal backgrounds check, psychological testing, and polygraph/similar testing?

Criminal Backgrounds Check:

The Rules and Statues are silent in regards to the sharing of the background information.

Psychological:

Yes, with conditions - WAC 139-07-030(10) explains that the psychological examination may be shared with more than one law enforcement agency under the following circumstances: (a)The agency which initiated the psychological examination and the qualified professional conducting the examination agreed to share the psychological examination report and recommendations with the other law enforcement agency; (b) The applicant signed a release permitting the other agency to have the psychological examination report; (c) The psychological examination was completed within six months of the request by the other law enforcement agency; and (d)The job analyses of the initiating and other law enforcement agencies must be substantially similar.

Polygraph examination or other truth verification assessment:

No - WAC 139-07-040 (1)(d) explains that Preemployment tests and assessments are considered screening devices and are conducted in the absence of a known incident, allegation, or particular reason to suspect someone's involvement. The truth verification assessment questions should be simple, direct, and easily understood by the applicant. Test information and results should be considered confidential within the screening process to be used exclusively by the county, city, or state law enforcement agency to assist with the selection of their applicant.


Who has the authority to "commission" a peace officer?

As the WSCJTC is not involved in peace or reserve officers’ oaths of office or commissions (neither is a requirement of applying for BLEA or for certification). It’s possible that the following organizations may be able to assist you: Municipal Research and Services Center of Washington (http://www.mrsc.org/), Washington Association of Sheriffs and Police Chiefs (http://www.waspc.org/) or the Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys (http://www.waprosecutors.org/).

 

Who must be certified?
Every full-time peace officer in Washington state, including the Washington State Patrol, and Fish and Wildlife officers regardless of rank. Reserve Officers do not need to be certified.

Who has the authority to certify peace officers?
The Washington State Criminal Justice Training Commission (WSCJTC) is the only agency authorized to certify peace officers.

What are the requirements I must meet to become certified?
RCW 43.101.095 requires as a condition of continuing employment, all Washington peace officers shall:

  1. Meet the basic law enforcement training requirements or meet exemption requirements under RCW 43.101.200.
  2. Have not been denied certification or have had your certification revoked in this or another state.
  3. Meet all requirements set forth in RCW 43.101.080 (19).
  4. Have a signed "Application for Peace Officer Certification" form (available at the top of this page) on file with the WSCJTC.

What are the reasons I can be denied certification status or have it revoked?
RCW 43.101.105 explains that a peace officer’s certification can be denied or revoked by the WSCJTC upon request by the peace officers employing agency or on its own initiative after written notice and hearing for the following reasons:

  1. Failing to timely meet all requirements for obtaining basic law enforcement training, a certificate of equivalency, or a certificate of exemption.
  2. Knowingly falsified or omitted material information on an application for training or certification to the WSCJTC.
  3. Convicted of a felony under the laws of this state or convicted of a federal or out-of-state offense comparable to a felony under the laws of this state.
  4. Discharged for disqualifying misconduct, the discharge is final, and the acts or omissions forming the basis for the discharge occurred on or after January 1, 2002.
  5. The certificate was issued in error on the part of the WSCJTC.
  6. Interference with an investigation or action for denial or revocation of certificate by: Knowingly making a materially false statement to the WSCJTC; or
    Tampered with evidence or tampered with or intimidated a witness in any matter under investigation by the WSCJTC.

What is considered to be disqualifying misconduct?
This is articulated in RCW 43.101.010 in the definition section.

How will you know if a peace officer is terminated?
RCW 43.101.135 requires the agency of termination to notify the WSCJTC on the “Termination” form of any termination of a peace officer or any reason including resignation within fifteen days of the termination action being final.

What happens if I refuse to sign the "Application for Peace Officer Certification" form?
Signing the form is one of the statutory requirements of becoming certified as a peace officer. If the form is not signed by the officer, certification cannot occur.

If an officer is called to duty by the military, is the 24 month break in service time started when the officer leaves the law enforcement employer?
If a peace officer is called to duty by the military, the officer may still considered employed by the law enforcement agency; however, RCW 43.101.125 explains that a peace officer's certification lapses automatically when there is a break of more than twenty-four consecutive months in the officer's service as a full-time law enforcement officer.


Who can file a complaint challenging an officer's certification status?
RCW 43.101.145 explains that a law enforcement officer or a duly authorized representative of a law enforcement agency may submit a written complaint to the WSCJTC charging that a peace officer's certification should be denied or revoked. The complaint must specify the grounds for the charge. The WSCJTC has sole discretion whether to investigate the complaint.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tribal Peace Officer Certification

Is it required that tribal law enforcement officers be certified?
Certification of tribal law enforcement officers is voluntary. The Commission does not require officers to obtain certification.

May I become certified if I am not currently employed by a tribal police agency?
No, you must be employed as a law enforcement officer with a tribal police agency, and the agency must verify your employment.

If I leave one agency and lateral to another tribal agency am I still certified? An officer’s certification remains active unless the officer has a break in law enforcement service of more than twenty-four months, at which time the certification is considered lapsed. Employment as a tribal law enforcement officer, and successful completion of the psychological and polygraph test and completion of an Equivalency academy are required to reinstate an officer’s certification.

If I am a certified Washington peace officer and become employed as a tribal law enforcement officer does my certification continue? Your Washington peace officer certification would lapse after twenty-four months as a tribal law enforcement officer. An officer who laterals from a Washington law enforcement agency to a tribal law enforcement agency or vice-versa, must apply for the proper certification.

What are the requirements for an officer who is a lateral applicant from within the state to become certified? Any officer upon being given a conditional offer of employment as a peace officer or a reserve, must successfully pass the psychological and polygraph test as a condition of employment. The same requirement applies to tribal officers seeking certification as a tribal law enforcement officer. Officer from out of state seeking lateral employment, or officers whose certification has lapsed because of a break in service, must complete the psychological and polygraph tests and the Equivalency Academy as a condition of certification. This requirement is the same for Washington peace officers, and tribal law enforcement officers.

How will I know when I am certified? You will receive a "Peace Officer Certification Certificate" or a “Tribal Law Enforcement Certificate” in the mail, or upon graduation from an Equivalency Academy or the Basic Law Enforcement Academy. This certificate is the property of the officer, not the agency.

 

 


Certification Hearings

All hearings are held in Room E-154 at the Washington State Criminal Justice Training Commission

Respondent Terminating Agency Hearing Date Hearing Time

Note: These hearings are open to the public. For more information about hearings, contact Sonja Hirsch.

 

Certification Hearing Outcomes:

Adam Leonard (Lakewood PD): Statement of Charges and Final Order *added 08/08/13
Alyson Freeman (Auburn PD): Statement of Charges and Final Order * added 1/28/2014

 

Sonja Hirsch, Hearing Coordinator

Email: